No:459/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani
On December 9, 2020, within the framework of his official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Hassan Rouhani, the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
President Hassan Rouhani conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes to President Ilham Aliyev. President Hassan Rouhani noted with satisfaction the liberation of Azerbaijani territories. It was stressed that Iran has always supported the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
The importance of expanding economic and trade ties between the two countries was noted. The need to accelerate the construction of the Rasht-Astara railway, which is part of the North-South International Transport Corridor, an international economic project that our neighboring and friendly countries are trying to implement was stressed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov conveyed the sincere greetings of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The Minister appreciated the support of friendly and neighboring Iran to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
It was noted that the liberation of Azerbaijani territories and the restoration of the border opened new opportunities for further cooperation projects between our countries. The border between Azerbaijan and Iran was named the border of friendship and economic development.