Milli Majlis Chair Sahiba Gafarova Met with Iran’s President Sayyid Ebrahim Raisi
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, currently in Iran for the swearing-in ceremony of the Iranian president, met with the President Sayyid Ebrahim Raisi on 6 August.
President Sayyid Ebrahim Raisi welcomed the chair of the Milli Majlis of the Azerbaijan Republic and her delegation and thanked them for having participating in his swearing-in. Mr Raisi also congratulated the state and people of Azerbaijan on their victory in the Patriotic War and wished the Azerbaijani nation prosperity and bright days.
Sahiba Gafarova passed on to the Iranian president the greetings and congratulations of President Ilham Aliyev, adding that Azerbaijan had always paid special attention to furthering its relations with Iran, a friend and a neighbour, and was determined to deepen them further. Our political, economic, cultural and humanitarian co-operation serves the common interests of the two nations. The parliamentary interaction, too, has a fundamental role in making our interstate relations stronger; material tasks befall in this field to the reciprocal friendship groups active in the two legislatures. Exchanged delegation visits and the on-going two-way communication of ideas and opinions are important for our connexions becoming yet stronger.
Madame Chair also recalled the work being done by the Azerbaijani-Iranian Inter-state Joint Commission and its contribution to the advancement of the bipartite economic, trading and humanitarian links.
President Sayyid Ebrahim Raisi of Iran said his thanks for the congratulations sent by President Ilham Aliyev and, in turn, asked for his own greetings to be taken to the leader of the Azerbaijani State.
Regional co-operation prospects were discussed at the meeting then. There was also an exchange of opinions about other subjects of shared interest.