No:056/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Chairman of the National Security and Foreign Policy Commission of the Islamic Parliament of Iran Mojtaba Zonnouri
On February 17, 2021, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the delegation led by Mojtaba Zonnouri, the Chairman of the National Security and Foreign Policy Commission of the Islamic Parliament of Iran.
Welcoming the delegation of the Islamic Parliament of Iran, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stated that this visit would serve to contribute to the development of high-level relations existing between the two countries. The Minister stressed that the existing historical, cultural, and religious ties between our countries form the basis of bilateral cooperation. It was noted that continuous support of Iran to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as the inviolability of its borders, particularly the support of the Islamic Republic of Iran at all levels during the Patriotic War, have been highly appreciated by the Azerbaijani people.
Mojtaba Zonnouri congratulated Azerbaijan and its people on the great victory in the war, emphasizing Iran's support for Azerbaijan's legitimate position and its solidarity with our country. He expressed his condolences to the families of the martyrs and the people of Azerbaijan and wished the wounded a speedy recovery.
It was noted at the meeting that there is great potential for further development of bilateral cooperation. It was also stated that the respective parliaments in their own rights can contribute to the expansion of these relations.
It was noted that the new situation established in the region opens up new opportunities for our countries to realize a number of cooperation projects. The sides also hailed the cooperation between the two countries at the international level.