No:133/18, Statement by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic
On May 28, 1918 the first parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world - Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was founded with the adoption of Declaration on Independence. The sovereign territory of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic was 114,000 square kilometers.
Despite facing grave internal and external challenges arising from the collapse of an empire, Azerbaijan Democratic Republic succeeded in setting effective state institutions, upholding the rights of its citizens and gaining the trust of the international community. Universal suffrage right, as well as the right of voting of women was guaranteed.
Government was formed on the basis of accountability and separation of powers and the Azerbaijani parliament was a democratically-elected, multi-party and truly representative legislative body, the first of its kind in the entire Muslim East. In its two-year tenure, the Republic was governed by five executive cabinets and the Parliament held 155 meetings and discussed more than 240 draft laws. Another vital pillar of the state-building process came with the establishment of the Chamber of Appeals, creating in effect a modern judicial system that would check the powers of Parliament and Cabinet of Ministers.
The newly formed Republic made education a primary concern and on its end the Baku State University was founded. Despite the economic and political difficulties that the Republic was facing, it aspired for long-term human capital investment by providing scholarships for hundreds of young students to study in leading European universities. Azerbaijani was declared the official language, the national tricolor flag and anthem were adopted, a modern theater and opera were established, Azerbaijani postage stamps were printed and a national Azerbaijani currency-Manat, was issued.
As stated in the Declaration of Independence, establishment of friendly relations with all nations, especially neighboring nations and states, was determined as one of the foreign policy priorities of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
The first major breakthrough in diplomatic relations came when the parliamentary delegation of Azerbaijan, headed by Alimardan Topchubashov, went to Paris with the main goal to gain international recognition for Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. Members of the delegation to the Paris Peace Conference impressed foreign dignitaries with respect to their ideas of liberty, rights and justice. Unanimous de-facto recognition of the independence of Azerbaijan was attained and the Azerbaijani mission received an invitation to the Supreme Council of the Paris Peace Conference.
Once recognition had been established, the government’s focus shifted towards building a competent diplomatic corps.
In 1919, when Azerbaijani diplomacy took its first steps, diplomatic missions of 16 states functioned in Baku, including the USA, Great Britain, France, Italy, Sweden, Switzerland, Belgium, Iran, Poland and Ukraine. Diplomatic missions and General Consulates of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic were established in Turkey, Iran, Georgia, Ukraine, Armenia and other countries.
The Bolsheviks invasion of April 1920 put an end to the independence of ADR. As the successor of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the Republic of Azerbaijan restored its independence in 1991. The difficulties faced by the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, including Armenia’s territorial claims and war against Azerbaijan, geopolitical intrigues, the socio-economic problems engulfed the Republic of Azerbaijan as well since regaining its independence in 1991.
The policies pursued later by the national leader Heydar Aliyev developed the sense of national identity by reviving our deep historical and cultural memory, as well as by instilling a firm conviction for preserving and strengthening our independence and statehood. The Azerbaijani people treasuring the statehood policy of the national leader Heydar Aliyev celebrate the centennial anniversary of their independence this year with the heightened sense of pride and particular spirit of festivity.
The proclamation of this year as the year of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic as well as the signing the Decree by President Ilham Aliyev to ensure due commemoration of the centenary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic is a vivid manifestation of the aforementioned.
Today the Republic of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev as the independent, sovereign and democratic country brings into the reality the aspirations and ideals of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic with its good and effective management, socio-economic and human capital development as well as its growing role and prestige in international relations. If the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic were alive, they would have been proud of today's Republic of Azerbaijan.
As it was said by national leader Heydar Aliyev:“Azerbaijan’s independence is eternal and irrevocable”.